The Rotary Club of Space Center (Houston), Texas, and U.S.A.
Rotary International District 5890 (589)
Club 2010 
Chartered August 6, 1964



ROTARY DISTRICT 5890 
AMBASSADORIAL SCHOLARS* OUTBOUND
 BY YEAR
 *The Rotary Foundation Global Grants replaced the Ambassadorial Scholar Program
 in Rotary Year 2012-13.  Read more.


Codes:    G - Graduate
UG - Undergraduate
RR - Replacement Recipient
DNP - Selected, but Did Not Participate
0000-00
Yuko Moon - Houston
1951-52
Edwin P. Shaw - Harrisburg
1953-54
George R. Little, Jr. - Houston
1955-56
Wayne H. Peterson - El Campo
1957-58
Norman C. Peterson, Jr. - Alvin
1959-60
Marian B. Hudson - Brenham
1961-62
Georgia Haring - Weimar
1963-64
Richard Royall - Memorial - Spring Branch
1965-66
Herbert S. Hughes - Brenham
1966-67
Carol Eugenia Leufven Earl - El Campo
1968-69
Thomas J. Bole III - Astrodome
Franklin Mattes Orr, Jr. - Houston
1969-70
Ruth R. Barney - Houston
1970-71
Boyd Grant Smithson - University Area
1971-72
Steven Michael Duff - Space Center
Jack Hutchins Moore - Richmond
1972-73
Daniel F. Clark - Columbus
1973-74
Rebecca Lynn Bowers - Bellaire/Southwest Houston
1974-75
Deborah J. Gieger - Baytown
Sarah Catherine Humphreys - University Area
Nita Kay Smithers - Pasadena
1975-76
Anne R. Reavis - Space Center
Leonard M. Reeder, Jr. - Space Center
1976-77
Terry C.M. Guy - Baytown
1977-78
Cheemin Bo-Linn - Houston
1978-79
Willard Dale Brown - Pasadena
Michael Dowling - Space Center
1979-80
Brenda G. McCoy - Space Center
Gary D. Robbins - Space Center
1980-81
David W. Henry Space Center
Margaret E. McAndrew Space Center
1981-82
Jo Anne Arnold - Brazosport
Mary Virginia Burrus - Houston
John Alex Ferguson - Houston
Paul William Hanneman - Bellaire/Southwest Houston
James Scott McLaurin - Houston Heights
1982-83
Cynthia Lee Albert - Space Center
James N. Gribble - Houston
Michael Kevin Outterson - Space Center
1983-84
Bruce McCandless III - Space Center
Elizabeth Ann Scruggs - Pasadena
Natalie Kaye Vaccaro - Space Center
Stephan M. Von Cron - University Area
1984-85
Kevin Knight - Houston
Michael Sylvester - Sharpstown
1985-86 (4)
Diane Doolittle (G) - Houston
Julie Ann Ladoulis (G) - Space Center
Andrew Timothy Kaufman (UG) - Space Center
John Stavinoha (RR) - Richmond
Monique Diane White (DNP)
1986-87 (6)
Jay Lier (G) - Memorial-Spring Branch
Boris Jezic (G) - Brazosport
Catherine Marie Pixley-Syed (G) - Harrisburg
Paul Joseph Bobko (UG) - Space Center
Joseph Harold Kubicek (UG) - Harrisburg
Trent Joseph Schoenemann (UG) - Brenham
1987-88 (8)
Carrie Danielle Vincent-O'Neill (G) - Houston
Katrina Marie Appleberg (UG) - Gulfway/Hobby Airport
Thomas Jefferson Casbeer IV (UG) - Willowbrook
Roger Wayne Murff (UG) - Memorial-Spring Branch
Mitchel Neurock (UG) River Oaks
Victoria Margaret Von Der Mehden Frederickson (RR-G) - River Oaks
Jon Michael Rasich (RR) - River Oaks
Jean Marie Mitchell (DNP) - Space Center
Enver Shelly-Marie Mullin (DNP) - Houston FM 1960
1988-89 (6)
Elizabeth Ann Perryman (G) - Westchase
Carlotta Chernoff (UG) - Sugar Land
John Melton Harman (UG) - West Houston
Anne Blanche Pater (UG) - Rosenberg
Marni Lowenthal (RR) - Bellaire/Southwest Houston
Lisa Lowstetter (DNP) - Center City
Karen Van Matre (DNP) - Humble-Intercontinental
1989-90 (3)
Michelle Bobko (G) - Space Center
Lisa Anne Kennedy (UG) - Willowbrook
George Langworthy, Jr. (DNP) - University Area
1990-91 (9)
Kristin Michelle Allen (RR) - Tomball - South Africa
Byron Edward Gill (UG) - Houston - Japan
George Albert Gonzalez (G) - River Oaks - Chile
Susan Pilar Gravitt (UG) - Willowbrook - Scotland
Scott Anthony Humphries (UG) - Richmond - England
Kimberly Sue Loepp (UG) - Willowbrook - South Africa
Lawrence Edward Marino (G) - Harrisburg - England
Werner Rogge Marsh (G) - Space Center - Kenya
Nathaniel Scott Pagel (G) - Gulfway/Hobby Airport - Australia
Hollye Merye Schneider (UG) - Cypress-Fairbanks - Scotland
1991-92 (6)
Paul Arthur Boening (RR) - Rosenberg - Canada
Bobby Girish Kapur (UG) - Houston - Australia
Alexander Armand Karsner (G) - Center City - Hong Kong
Tina Renee Schwettmann (G) - Willowbrook - Spain
Jill Kathleen Tanke (UG) - Harrisburg - Australia
Catherine Bell Vincent (G) - Gulfway/Hobby Airport - Belgium
Robert Dartanian Thomas (DNP)
1992-93 (3)
Jennifer Carol Langdon (UG) - Memorial-Spring Branch - Ecuador
David Gerard Tompkins (G) - River Oaks - France
Katherine Jessica Traverse (G) - Harrisburg - France
1993-94 (6)
Michael Charles Holtz - Willowbrook - Australia
Nicole Eleese Sheeny - Humble Intercontinental - Spain
Ravindra Nath Thakur - Harrisburg - France Gregory
Alan Wolk - Harrisburg - England
Irene Shu-Wei Yao - Space Center - Singapore
John Allen Yates - River Oaks - England
1994-95 (3)
Mary Jane Bucek (UG) - Wharton - England
Miriam Ming-Wei Ma (G) - Sharpstown - England
Tiffany Ann Claire Tyler (G) - Houston England
1995-96 (7)
Shelli Matush Blair (UG) - Brazosport
Katherine Marie Densmore (UG) - Space Center
Filemon Flores (UG) - Galleria Area
Ursula Antoinette Hall (UG) - Seabrook
Carla Jean Seibert (RR) - La Porte - Brazil
Tyler Hawkins Sunshine (G) - River Oaks - Russia
Melissa Renell Taylor (G) - Space Center
Thomas Bruce Snyder (DNP) - Harrisburg
1996-97 (6)
Rebecca Amaral (G) - Brenham - Ireland
Jannette Cotrino (UG) - Cypress-Fairbanks - Spain
Patricia Galvan (G) - Harrisburg - England
David Grossman (UG) - River Oaks - England
Christine Lockhart (DNP) - Houston
Christy Strawman (DNP) - Memorial-Spring Branch
1997-98 (4)
Sonya Luboy Martin (G) - Harrisburg - England
Michael Wayne Munson (UG) - Braes Bayou - Argentina
Carl Lionel Williams (UG)- Sharpstown - Australia
Melanie Grace Acostaville (UG) - Space Center (1 semester)
1998-99 (5)
Katherine Elizabeth Butterwick (G) - Braes Bayou - Scotland
Amy Christine Capper (UG) - Harrisburg - England
Lucas Frederick Hartley (UG) - Sharpstown - Australia
Anthony Nicholas Speca (G) - Westchase - New Zealand
Kevin Leigh Lane (DNP) - Galleria Area
1999-2000 (3)
Danielle Lee Muffat (UG) - Harrisburg - Australia
Soumya Vajepay Sastry (G) - Bellaire/Southwest Houston - Costa Rica
Julia Ellen Wylie (RR) - River Oaks - Wales
Amanda Celeste Morrow (DNP) - Willowbrook
2000-01 (4)
Thomas Michael Burnett (G) - Bellaire/Southwest Houston - Austria
Angela Jo Hernandez (UG) - Space Center - Spain
Rebecca Ann Tuuri (UG) - River Oaks - England
Rebecca Elisabeth Eden (DNP) - Northshore
2001-02 (4)
Joseph Edward Gaines (G) - Houston - Germany
Kristen Elizabeth Kruse (G) - Houston Heights - Germany
Sameer Murali (UG) - Astrodome - India
Lissa Corrine Marker (UG) - Pasadena - Costa Rica
2002-03 (4)
Patrick Wayne Quayle (G) - River Oaks - England
Neeraj B. Shah (G) - Pasadena - India
Monica Michelle Garcia (UG) - Brazosport - Scotland
Tina Sue Baiter (UG) - Sealy - Scotland (1 semester)
2003-04 (3)
Robert Le (G) - Astrodome - Australia
Rachel Giese (UG) - Galleria Area - Spain
Iris Maribel Pulido (DNP) - Bellaire/Southwest Houston
2004-05 (5)
Matthew Alan Haynie (G) - River Oaks - Scotland
Lauren Elizabeth Johns (G) - Houston - Italy
Marisa Dyan Levy (G) - Sugar Creek - South Africa
Kelly William Doley (UG) - Pasadena - Mexico
Amy Aileen Adams (DNP) - West Houston
2005-06 (3)
Corbett Daniel Parker (G) - Galleria Area - Netherlands
Katrina Rose Reichwein (G) - Sugar Land - Venezuela
Lisa Reyna (G) - Gulfway/Hobby Airport - Costa Rica
2006-07 (4)
Cecile Kim Cao (G) - West U - Hong Kong
Philip Porter Storey (G) - Bellaire/Southwest Houston - Australia
Amy Cathleen Hixon (UG) - Willowbrook -South Africa
Christopher LuGrand Dawkins (G-House Endowed Scholarship) - Brazosport - South Africa
2007-08 (4)
Daryl Brown (G) - Pasadena - Paraguay
Haley Fletcher (G) - Galleria Area - South Africa
Jo Ann Sharkey (G) - West Houston - Scotland
Allen Tang (UG) - Willowbrook - Singapore
2008-09 (5)
Jenny Ann Chou (G) Houston - Singapore
Brian Campbell Davis (G) Humble Intercontinental - Nepal
Alexis Lynn Hall (G) Cypress-Fairbanks - Switzerland
Thomas Joseph Munn (UG) Houston Hong Kong
Linda Julieta Reyes (G) Highlands Spain relinquished scholarship and returned home
2009-10 (4)
Renee Elizabeth McKeon (G) Bear Creek-Copperfield Peru
Jessie Alejandro Martinez (G) River Oaks - Chile
Thomas Ricardo Mendez (G) Kingwood - Argentina
Stephanie Anne Kollister (UG) Cypress-Fairbanks England

Future Vision Pilot District

2010-11 (4)
Julia Ellen Davidson Lukomnik (G) Bellaire/Southwest Houston - Uruguay
JoAnna Pelaez van der Henst (G) Houston Skyline - Peru
Miguel Andres Salcedo (G) Houston Heights Chile
Terrika Duckett (G) (DNP) Katy
2011-12 (3)
David Lichte (G) Willowbrook Argentina
Isis Mejias (G) Humble Intercontinental Brazil
Daniella Romero (G) Kingwood Switzerland
2012-13 (4)
Derek Marchant (G) Cypress-Faibanks England
Amy Parker (G) Memorial-Spring Branch England
Samantha Webb (G) Bellaire/Southwest Houston England
Scott Nimmons (G) (DNP) Space Center England

Future Vision Begins

2013-14 (3)
Michelle Heard (G) Houston Skyline Australia (House Endowment)
Jost Lunstroth (G) Houston Skyline Colombia
Amanda Gutierrez (G) (DNP) West U - England
2014-15 (4)
Jesus Sotelo (G) University Area England
Alexandria Sutherland (G) Space Center England
Sarita Panchang (G) (DNP) Harrisburg England
Melody Tan (G) (DNP) West U England
2015-16 (3)
Jennifer Gueler (G) River Oaks England
Sean Smith (G) Memorial-Spring Branch Chile
Pooja Yesantharao (G) West U - England

 

 


 


Copyright 2010 eMallsAmerica, Inc.